Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Share of Petroleum Product Output from Refineries Varies by World Region

February 6, 2017

The International Energy Agency tracks the gross output of refineries for the 35 countries in the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). For 2015, the Americas produced the greatest share of gasoline – 41% in 2015, while in Asia/Oceania and Europe only about 20% of refinery yield is gasoline. Asia/Oceania produced the greatest share of diesel fuel – 41%. Europe’s refineries yielded the most kerosene and naphtha.

Share of Refinery Gross Output by Product, 2015

Share of Refinery Gross Output by Product, 2015

Share of Refinery Gross Output by Product, 2015

ProductOECD AmericasOECD Asia/OceaniaOECD EuropeOECD Total
LPG2.3%2.5%2.2%2.3%
Naphtha1.5%6.3%12.8%5.1%
Gasoline41.0%18.8%20.6%30.2%
Kerosene8.2%7.7%14.9%9.2%
Diesel fuel29.2%41.0%30.7%33.3%
Residual fuel oil4.2%11.0%8.6%7.2%
Other products13.6%12.7%10.2%12.7%

Notes

  • LPG = liquefied petroleum gasoline.
  • OECD Americas: Canada; Chile; Mexico; United States.
  • OECD Asia/Oceania: Australia; Israel; Japan; Korea; New Zealand.
  • OECD Europe: Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Switzerland; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Slovak Republic; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Turkey; United Kingdom.
  • Data for Latvia are not included. Latvia became a member country of the OECD in 2016.

Source

International Energy Agency, Monthly Oil Statistics, May 2016.