Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

More than 80% of Transportation Energy Use is Highway Fuel Use

October 26, 2015

The gasoline and diesel fuel used in highway modes accounts for the majority of transportation energy use (81.5%). Air is the largest non-highway mode, using jet fuel for nearly all of its energy use.

Domestic Consumption of Transportation Energy Use by Mode and Fuel Type, 2013

Domestic Consumption of Transportation Energy Use by Mode and Fuel Type, 2013

Domestic Consumption of Transportation Energy Use by Mode and Fuel Type, 2013

Fuel TypeLight VehiclesMed/Heavy Trucks & BusesAirWaterRailPipeline
Gasoline97.0%9.9%1.0%18.4%0.0%0.0%
Diesel2.7%89.5%0.0%28.6%0.0%88.0%
Jet Fuel0.0%0.0%99.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Residual0.0%0.0%0.0%55.0%0.0%0.0%
Natural Gas0.3%0.7%0.0%0.0%77.9%0.0%
Electricity0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%22.1%12.0%
Mode Share58.0%23.5%7.8%4.0%2.3%4.4%

Note

Civilian consumption only. Totals may not include all possible uses of fuels for transportation (e.g., snowmobiles). Residual fuel oil is heavier oil which can be used in vessel bunkering.

Source

Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Transportation Energy Data Book: Edition 34, Oak Ridge, TN, Table 2.7.