Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Western Europe Plug-in Car Sales, 2012

November 5, 2012

Using data for the first seven months of 2012, Norway has the highest plug-in car market share at 2.55%. The Netherlands has the second highest plug-in market share (0.59%) and despite its small size, accounts for 16.1% of all plug-ins sold in Western Europe (see pie chart). France accounted for 22.3% of Western European plug-in car sales, followed by Germany at 17.3%.

Plug-in Car Market Share, 2012*(Plug-in Sales as a Share of Total Car Sales)

Plug-in Car Market Share, 2012*(Plug-in Sales as a Share of Total Car Sales)

Plug-in Car Sales in Western Europe, 2012*

Plug-in Car Sales in Western Europe, 2012*

Plug-in Car Sales in Western Europe, 2012*

CountryPlug-in SalesPercent of Total Plug-in SalesPlug-in Sales as a Share of Total Car Sales
France2,86522.3%0.24%
Germany2,22617.3%0.12%
Netherlands2,13116.6%0.59%
Norway2,06916.1%2.55%
United Kingdom9427.3%0.08%
Other Countries2,62020.5%0.10%
TOTAL12,853100.0%0.17%

Note

* Data covers January through July 2012 only.

Source

Data compiled by Argonne National Laboratory.