Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

U.S. Trade Balance for Transportation Vehicles

May 2, 2011

Motor vehicles, aircraft, ships, and rail locomotives are imported to and exported from the U.S. The trade balance (exports minus imports) shows that the U.S. imports more motor vehicles and parts than it exports. However, aircraft, spacecraft, and parts are exported more often than imported. Comparatively few water and rail vehicles are traded, thus the trade balance for those modes is small. Transportation vehicles make up 12% of the total of all commodities traded.

U.S. Trade Balance for Transportation Vehicles, 2009

U.S. Trade Balance for Transportation Vehicles, 2009

U.S. Trade in Transportation Vehicle Commodities, 2009 (Billion U.S. dollars)

ExportsImportsTotal TradeTrade Balance
Motor vehicles & parts73.6131.1204.7-57.5
Aircraft, spacecraft, & parts83.018.3101.364.6
Ships, boats, & floating structures2.01.33.30.8
Railway or tramway locomotives & parts2.21.33.51.0
Total, transportation vehicle commodities160.8151.9312.88.9
Total, all commodities1,056.91,557.92,614.8-500.9
Vehicle commodities share of trade15.2%9.8%12.0%1.8%

Note

Total trade = exports plus imports. Trade Balance = exports minus imports.

Source

U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Pocket Guide to Transportation, 2011, Table 4-5.