Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Share of Diesel Vehicle Sales Decline in Western Europe

October 11, 2010

The share of new diesel vehicles sold in Western Europe rose steadily from 1999 to 2007. However, from 2007 to 2009, the share of diesel vehicle sales has begun to decline. Germany and Italy have experienced the greatest declines in diesel vehicle sales, though other countries in Western Europe have shown a similar trend.

Share of Diesel Vehicle Sales in Western Europe, 1999-2009

Share of Diesel Vehicle Sales in Western Europe, 1999-2009

Western Europe Diesel Car Sales Shares, 1999-2009

19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009
Belgium*54.3%56.7%62.6%64.2%68.3%69.9%72.9%74.7%76.9%78.7%75.1%
France44.1%49.0%56.2%63.2%67.4%69.2%69.1%71.4%73.9%77.3%70.4%
Germany22.4%30.4%34.6%38.0%39.8%44.0%42.7%44.3%47.7%44.1%30.7%
Italy29.1%33.7%36.6%43.6%48.7%58.4%58.5%58.2%55.7%50.6%42.2%
Norway8.2%9.0%13.3%17.5%23.2%27.0%39.2%48.4%74.4%72.4%72.7%
Spain51.7%53.1%52.5%57.3%60.4%65.1%67.8%70.0%70.8%69.3%70.1%
Switzerland6.6%9.2%13.3%17.8%21.5%25.9%28.1%30.0%32.5%32.4%29.6%
United Kingdom13.8%14.1%17.8%23.5%27.3%32.5%36.8%38.3%40.2%43.6%41.7%
Total28.4%32.3%36.0%40.4%43.6%48.3%49.5%51.0%53.3%52.6%46.0%

* Beginning in 2005, Belgium data also include Luxembourg.

Note

Total includes Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Eire, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Source

Automotive Industry Data Newsletter, Nos. 0102, 0302, 0501, 0602, 0702, 0714 and 0904.