Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Energy Shares by Sector and Source

August 3, 2009

The transportation sector consumed about 28% of U.S. energy in 2008, nearly all of it (95%) in petroleum use. The industrial sector used about 40% petroleum and 40% natural gas. The electric utility sector used little petroleum, but was dependent on coal for more than half of the energy it consumed. Renewables, such as biofuels for transportation, were being used in every sector in 2008.

Share of Energy Consumption by Sector and Source, 2008

Share of Energy Consumption by Sector and Source, 2008

Share of Energy Consumption by Sector and Source, 2008

TransportationResidentialCommercialIndustrialElectric Utility
Total Energy Share
Total28.2%6.8%4.1%20.5%40.5%
Energy Share by Source
Coal0.0%0.1%1.8%8.8%51.5%
Natural Gas2.4%73.6%79.4%40.0%17.0%
Petroleum94.6%18.2%16.0%40.9%1.2%
Renewables3.0%8.2%2.8%10.3%9.2%
Nuclear0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%21.1%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Source

U.S. Department of Energy, 2008 Vehicle Technologies Market Report (PDF 1.8 MB), July Report. Download Adobe Reader.