Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Diesel Car Sales in Europe Still Over 50% in 2008

June 15, 2009

More than half of all cars sold in Western Europe since 2006 are fueled by diesel. The overall share of diesel sales, however, declined slightly from 2007 to 2008. Belgium, France, and the United Kingdom continued the growth in diesel penetration, but many other European countries experienced a slight decline in the share of diesel cars sold in 2008.

Western Europe Diesel Car Market Share, 1999-2008

Western Europe Diesel Car Market Share, 1999-2008

Western Europe Diesel Car Sales Shares, 1999-2008

1999200020012002200320042005200620072008
Belgium*54.3%56.7%62.6%64.2%68.3%69.9%72.9%74.7%76.9%78.7%
France44.1%49.0%56.2%63.2%67.4%69.2%69.1%71.4%73.9%77.3%
Germany22.4%30.4%34.6%38.0%39.8%44.0%42.7%44.3%47.7%44.1%
Italy29.1%33.7%36.6%43.6%48.7%58.4%58.5%58.2%55.7%50.6%
Norway8.2%9.0%13.3%17.5%23.2%27.0%39.2%48.4%74.4%72.4%
Spain51.7%53.1%52.5%57.3%60.4%65.1%67.8%70.0%70.8%69.3%
Switzerland6.6%9.2%13.3%17.8%21.5%25.9%28.1%30.0%32.5%32.4%
United Kingdom13.8%14.1%17.8%23.5%27.3%32.5%36.8%38.3%40.2%43.6%
Total28.4%32.3%36.0%40.4%43.6%48.3%49.5%51.0%53.3%52.6%

Notes

  • * Beginning in 2005, Belgium data also include Luxembourg.
  • Total includes Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Eire, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Source

Automotive Industry Data Newsletter, Nos. 0102, 0302, 0501, 0602, 0702, 0714 and 0904.