Skip to main content
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Household Gasoline Expenditures by Income

April 6, 2009

In the annual Consumer Expenditure Survey, household incomes are grouped into five equal parts called quintiles (each quintile is 20%). Households in the second and third quintiles consistently have a higher share of spending on gasoline each year than households in the other quintiles.

Household Gasoline Expenditures by Income Quintile

Household Gasoline Expenditures by Income Quintile

Shares of Average Annual Expenditures for Gasoline, 1989, 1997, and 2007

Income Quintile198919972007
Lowest 20%3.8%3.3%5.1%
Second 20%4.0%3.5%5.7%
Third 20%4.1%3.4%5.7%
Fourth 20%3.6%3.3%5.2%
Highest 20%2.9%2.6%3.8%
All3.5%3.1%4.8%

Source

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey